Featured Fellows

Ten Fellows honoured on Australia Day

January 29 2019

australia-day-honours-2019-v2-ag-290119-web-full-width

Ten Fellows of the Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering have been named in the Australia Day honours.

The Fellows were among 1127 outstanding and inspirational Australians to be awarded.

Overall, women received 37.4 per cent of awards – the highest percentage ever. Female recipients in the Education sector received three honours for every two to men.

Academy President, Professor Hugh Bradlow, said: “These awards reflect tremendous careers, dedicated to excellence in various fields of science, technology and engineering.

“I know the entire Fellowship will join me in congratulating the 10 Fellows honoured on the weekend.”

Companion (AC) in Order of Australia

Dr Elizabeth Dennis AC FTSE (ACT)

Awarded the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for eminent service to science as a researcher and academic in the area of genomics and plant development, and to professional organisations.

Professor Peter Hoj AC FTSE (QLD)

Awarded the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for eminent service to higher education and to science, particularly to the commercialisation of research, and to policy development and reform.

Emeritus Professor Richard Larkins AC FTSE (VIC)

Awarded the Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for eminent service to medicine and medical research, to education through academic leadership, to public health care, and to the community.

Officer (AO) in Order of Australia

Professor Barney Glover AO FTSE (NSW)

Awarded an Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to tertiary education, to professional associations, and to cultural organisations.

Professor Ross Large AO FTSE (TAS)

Awarded an Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to education, and to scientific research, in the field of economic geology, and to professional societies.

Member (AM) in Order of Australia

Dr James Harvey AM FTSE (NSW)

Awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to technological engineering, particularly to microwave telecommunications design.

Dr Carrie Hillyard AM FTSE (QLD)

Awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to science, particularly in the area of medical biotechnology research, and to the community.

Dr Chris Pigram AM FTSE (ACT)

Awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to public administration, particularly through scientific leadership roles.

Professor Judy Raper AM FTSE (NSW)

Awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to higher education through a range of roles, and to engineering.

Professor Zhiguo Yuan AM FTSE (QLD)

Awarded a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to science through urban water management, and to higher education.